Effective date: May 25, 2018

 

At BreachLock Inc., we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of visitors to our website (this “website” or this “site”) and customers of our products and services (collectively, “Services”). We take responsibility for complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), and the more recent General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which applies from 25 May 2018.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. Please also read our Cookie Policy further down this page.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.breachlock.com

 

Information collection and use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

 

Personal data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

 

Who is responsible for your Personal Information?

BreachLock Inc. and its affiliates are responsible for your personal information.
We may also retain the services of external suppliers to help meet our business needs and may share your data with these suppliers. These suppliers have been selected after a rigorous evaluation process and chosen for their security, reliability, and competence. They will process your data only under our instructions. Some of these suppliers may be based in non-EU countries. Where this is the case, the transfer of your Personal Information to these countries is carried out in compliance with the guarantees provided by law. Please contact us at info@breachlock.com.com if you wish to receive information about these suppliers.

 

Usage data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Cookie policy

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Below is the example of cookies we use on our site, and why we use them:

For more information on what kind of cookies being collected by Breachlock.com and BreachLock Inc., please visit our Cookie declaration page.

If you have any issues with the cookies being collected below, please contact us for more information.

 

Use of data

BreachLock Inc. uses the collected data for various purposes:

We will provide you with marketing-related information (including newsletters and/or promotional materials) only after you have, where legally required to do so, opted in to receive those communications and has provided the opportunity for you to opt out at any time.

We will not use your Personal Information for taking any automated decisions affecting or creating profiles other than as described above.

 

Transfer of data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

We transfer personal information to other countries only when it is essential for the services we provide you, or it is required for the verification or proof of legal claims or subject to protect that assure the protection of your personal information, such as European Commission approved standard contractual clauses.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

BreachLock Inc. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

Disclosure of data

Legal Requirements

BreachLock Inc. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

 

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Service providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

This site uses the Lucky Orange analytics system to help improve usability and customer experience.

Lucky Orange may record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity. Lucky Orange may record keystroke information that you voluntarily enter on this website. Lucky Orange does not track this activity on any site that does not use the Lucky Orange system.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Lucky Orange by visiting their privacy page and click on privacy opt-out button (https://www.luckyorange.com/privacy.php)

For more information on the privacy practices of Lucky Orange, please visit the Lucky Orange Privacy web page: https://www.luckyorange.com/privacy.php

 

Links to other sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

For any questions that may not be answered in this Policy, you can contact us at any time by emailing gdpr@breachlock.com or by visiting this page on our website: https://www.breachlock.com/contact/, calling us at the following phone number: +1 917-779-0009 or writing to the BreachLock team at 3616 Kirkwood Highway Suite A #1354 Wilmington DE 19808, USA.